Privacy

Last updated: January 1, 2020

This Privacy Policy applies to Vizy’s online workplace productivity tools and platform, including the associated Vizy desktop applications (collectively the “Services”), Vizy.io, and other interactions (e.g. customer service enquiries, user conferences, etc.) you may have with Vizy. If you do not agree with the terms, do not access or use the Services, Websites or any other aspect of Vizy’s business.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party applications or software that integrate with the Services through the Vizy platform (“Third-Party Services”), or any other third-party products, services or businesses. In addition, a separate agreement governs delivery, access and use of the Services (the “Customer Agreement”), including the processing of any messages, files or other content submitted through Services accounts (collectively, “Customer Data”). The organization (e.g., your employer or another entity or person) that entered into the Customer Agreement (“Customer”) controls its instance of the Services (its “Team”) and any associated Customer Data. If you have any questions about specific Team settings and privacy practices, please contact the Customer whose Team you use.

Information we receive

Vizy may collect and receive Customer Data and other information and data (“Other Information”) in a variety of ways:

Generally, no one is under a statutory or contractual obligation to provide any Customer Data or Other Information (collectively “Information”). However, certain Information is collected automatically and if some Information, such as Team setup details, is not provided, we may be unable to provide the Services.

How we use information

Customer Data will be used by Vizy in accordance with the Customer’s instructions, including any applicable terms in the Customer Agreement and the Customer’s use of Services functionality, and as required by applicable law. Vizy is a Processor of Customer Data and the Customer is the Controller. The Customer may, for example, use the Services to grant and remove access to a Team, assign roles and configure settings, access, modify, export, share and remove Customer Data and otherwise apply its policies to the Services.

Vizy uses Other Information in furtherance of our legitimate interests in operating our Services, Websites and business. More specifically, Vizy uses Other Information:

If Information is aggregated or de-identified so that it is no longer reasonably associated with an identified or identifiable natural person, Vizy may use it for any business purpose. To the extent Information is associated with an identified or identifiable natural person and is protected as personal data under applicable data protection law, it is referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Personal Data”.

How we share information

This section describes how Vizy may share and disclose Information. Customers determine their own policies and practices for the sharing and disclosure of Information. Vizy does not control how they or any other third parties choose to share or disclose Information.

Security

Vizy takes security of data very seriously. Vizy works hard to protect Other Information you provide from loss, misuse and unauthorized access or disclosure. These steps take into account the sensitivity of the Other Information we collect, process and store and the current state of technology. Given the nature of communications and information processing technology, Vizy cannot guarantee that Information during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others. When you click a link to a third-party site, you will be leaving our site and we don’t control or endorse what is on third-party sites.

Age restrictions

To the extent prohibited by applicable law, Vizy does not allow use of our Services and Websites by anyone younger than 16 years old. If you learn that anyone younger than 16 has unlawfully provided us with personal data, please contact us and we will take steps to delete such information.

Changes to this privacy policy

Vizy may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Laws, regulations and industry standards evolve, which may make those changes necessary, or we may make changes to our services or business. We will post the changes to this page and encourage you to review our Privacy Policy to stay informed. If we make changes that materially alter your privacy rights, Vizy will provide additional notice, such as via email or through the Services. If you disagree with the changes to this Privacy Policy, you should deactivate your Services account. Contact the Customer if you wish to request the removal of Personal Data under their control.

Your California privacy rights

This section provides additional details about the personal information we collect about California consumers and the rights afforded to them under the California Consumer Privacy Act or “CCPA”.

For more details about the personal information we have collected over the last 12 months, including the categories of sources, please see the Information we collect and receive section above. We collect this information for the business and commercial purposes described in the How we use information section above. We share this information with the categories of third parties described in the How we share and disclose information section above. Vizy does not sell the personal information we collect.

Subject to certain limitations, the CCPA provides California consumers the right to request to know more details about the categories or specific pieces of personal information we collect (including how we use and disclose this information), to delete their personal information, to opt out of any “sales” that may be occurring and to not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.